Rainbow Plumage Makes the Gouldian Finch One of the World's Most Gorgeous Birds
Three Different Varieties of Gouldian Finch
A Beautiful Winged Rainbow
If you close your eyes and picture a tiny rainbow with wings you will have an idea of the beauty of the Gouldian finch. These birds with their kaleidoscope of colors were once quite common in the wild in northern Australia. Their numbers - estimated in the hundreds of thousands - have declined considerably over the past several years leaving less than 3,000 of them in the wild in small, isolated populations in the Northern Territory and Kimberley regions of Western Australia.
Fires are the primary threat to natural populations of these stunning birds. According to the World Wildlife Federation (WWF), the fact that their entire ecosystem is "under threat" has led to the creation of the Kija Fire and Feathers Project underway in the Kimberley region of Australia. The WWF is working with Kija Rangers and the Kimberley Land Council to conduct prescribed burning at the beginning of the dry season in an attempt to prevent the spread of late-season fires. The prescribed burns are guided by the Rangers' reliance on maps that show the breeding and habitat of the Gouldian finches. The WWF has plans to expand the project to other areas in Australia.
Another WWF project designed to better understand the finch population's habitat and identify other breeding areas is the Dampier Peninsula Gouldian Finch Project.
Other Animals Declining As Well
Obviously, the decline of the habitat of the Gouldian finch is an indication that other species are declining in the region as well since healthy grasslands and woodlands are the most important habitats for many other animals across northern Australia so the prescribed burning may protect the numbers of those animals as well.
Named for Elizabeth Gould
John Gould, a famous 19th-century British ornithologist/bird artist thought only one particular bird was beautiful enough to be named after his wife Elizabeth - the Lady Gouldian finch - more commonly known as the Gouldian finch. His wife, who bore him eight children, was an accomplished bird illustrator who remained devoted to her husband until her death.
Had she not succumbed to a type of fever after the birth of her last child, she certainly would have been honored to have such a striking bird named in her honor.
"It was with feelings of the purest affection that I ventured, in the folio edition [Birds of Australia], to dedicate this lovely bird to the memory of my late wife, who for many years laboriously assisted me with her pencil, accompanied me to Australia, and cheerfully interested herself in all my pursuits."— John Gould
The Gouldian finch needs to drink water several times a day so you will rarely see it far from a water source. They inhabit the edges of thickets and mangroves, as well as grassy plains with few trees in tropical and subtropical regions.
This colorful bird is partly migratory outside the breeding season. Large flocks of them move to more coastal areas, returning inland to breed upon the arrival of the rainy season.
In the wild, the diet of the Gouldian finch during the breeding season consists almost entirely of insects, which are rich in protein. During the rest of the year, however, they feed mainly on grass seeds or sorghum seeds.
Birds in captivity are usually fed fruits and leafy vegetables, along with commercial seed mixes designed specifically for finches.
In captivity, Gouldian finches are fairly quiet birds that don't tolerate being handled by humans very well, although they love interacting with other finches. For this reason, it is best to keep them in pairs or in small flocks. If you want a pet bird that you can handle, the Gouldian finch is not a great choice for you; they rarely ever bond with their owners or caretakers.
But these finches are beautiful and the only noise they make is a slight, persistent peeping sound, which most owners consider quite soothing so they remain a popular pet.
This content is accurate and true to the best of the author’s knowledge and is not meant to substitute for formal and individualized advice from a qualified professional.
© 2019 Mike and Dorothy McKenney